Q&A #92 – Are nonprofit Boards required to have term limits?
[…] Does this state law require us to impose term limits?

Answer: Generally, there is no legal requirement for a nonprofit Board to have term limits. While it is true that some state nonprofit corporation statutes limit the number of years in a single Board term, there is typically no limit on the number of times a Board member’s term may be renewed through re-election (unless specified in the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws).

The District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act includes a good example of the type of provision you mentioned in your question. D.C. Code § 29-406.05 states that “the term of a director shall not exceed 5 years” (except for certain circumstances such as where a Board seat is ex officio). However, the statute goes on to clarify that “except as otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, a director shall be appointed, elected, or otherwise designated for additional terms.”

This means that the length of a single Board term generally needs to be defined and limited to a certain number of years (5 years in this example), but there is no restriction on Board members serving multiple consecutive terms.