Q&A #172 – Can nonprofits use a virtual office as their registered agent address?
[…] First, some states explicitly require that the registered agent be physically present at the registered office address. For example, Section 132(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law requires individual registered agents in Delaware to be “generally present at a designated location in this State, at sufficiently frequent times to accept service of process and otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent.” Similarly, Section 48.091(3) of the Florida Statutes requires that a registered agent be available at the registered office “from at least 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.”