Q&A #172 – Can nonprofits use a virtual office as their registered agent address?
[…] Virtual offices are more affordable for organizations that do not need a full-time brick and mortar office, and technically would appear to satisfy most state registered agent laws requiring a physical street address rather than a P.O. Box.

However, using virtual offices to fulfill registered agent requirements can be problematic if the registered is not regularly present in-person at the address during normal business hours.

First, some states explicitly require that the registered agent be physically present at the registered office address. For example, Section 132(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law requires individual registered agents in Delaware to be “generally present at a designated location in this State, at sufficiently frequent times to accept service of process and otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent.” Similarly, Section 48.091(3) of the Florida Statutes requires that a registered agent be available at the registered office “from at least 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.”