Q&A #166 – Are new nonprofits required to file BOI reports under the Corporate Transparency Act?
[…] See also 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380.
Based on the conflicting summaries and analyses of the CTA that are found online, it appears there is confusion about whether this exemption extends to new organizations that have not yet received an official letter from the IRS approving their tax-exempt status. However, a close look at the statutory language reveals a strong indication that new nonprofits are similarly exempt from the CTA, at least until their tax-exempt status has been affirmatively denied or revoked by the IRS.
Under 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11) and 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380, the exemption applies to “any organization that is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to section 508(a) of such Code)” (emphasis added).
The reference to section 508(a) of the Code is important.