Q&A #158 – What happens if a fraudulent Form 1023-EZ is filed for my organization?
[…] (emphasis added). This includes the attestation regarding eligibility.
The mention of “penalties of perjury” in a tax form such as the Form 1023-EZ is a reference to the fraud and false statements provisions of the Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. § 7206. Under this statute, any person who commits following actions shall be guilty of a felony:
“Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter; or
Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document…”
These actions, along with other similar actions listed in 26 U.S.C. § 7206, can lead to potential fines of up to $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation) plus the costs of prosecution, and/or imprisonment for up to 3 years.