Q&A #154 – Are nonprofits required to have a document retention and destruction policy?
[…] The Act (P.L. 107-204), was passed in response to the corporate fraud scandals that occurred in the early 2000s (e.g., Enron and WorldCom) and included widespread corporate governance and financial reforms aimed mainly at publicly traded for-profit companies.

However, there are two main aspects of the Act that do apply to nonprofits: (1) restrictions on destroying, falsifying, or otherwise modifying records to obstruct a federal proceeding or investigation; and (2) restrictions on retaliating against certain whistleblowers.

Specifically, Section 802 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1519, provides that:

“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”

Additionally, Section 1102 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1512, provides that: