Q&A #154 – Are nonprofits required to have a document retention and destruction policy?
[…] “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”

Additionally, Section 1102 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1512, provides that:

“Whoever corruptly … alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”

Likewise, this section also includes similar restrictions on withholding such records and intimidating, threatening, or corruptly persuading other persons to withhold or alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal such records.